News

Essay Contest Winners

Thursday, May 10th, 2018

ShareThis

This year's winners wrote essays on the current topic of:  "Many federal agencies face a difficult choice between funding near-term operations or investing in future capability. We see this clearly in the testimony and public statements of DoD leadership as they balance readiness today with future weapon systems, but it is also a challenge in organizations such as DHS. If you were an agency CFO, what specific actions would you take to inform and develop readiness vs. investment recommendations to your senior leaders? “

Congratulations to the winners – and read their essays soon!

First Place: Major John R. Forbes, Washington Chapter 

Second Place: Robert J. Griffith, Alamo City Chapter 

Third Place: William H. McQuail, Washington Chapter 

Chapter Leadership Awards!

Sunday, May 6th, 2018

ShareThis

Congratulations to the newest Chapter Leadership Award Winners!

This award is given to recognize individuals for outstanding continuous leadership, accomplishments and support of the society at the chapter level. This year's winners are:

 

  • Tasha Pettis, Aloha Chapter
  • Jasolyn Evans, Land of Lincoln Chapter
  • Brian Norris, Central NY Leatherstocking Chapter

Member’s Continuing Education Award Recipients

Thursday, May 3rd, 2018

ShareThis

Congratulations to the winners of this year's Continuing Education Grants! ASMC wishes the winners and all nominees much success in their academic endeavors.
 

Dick Vincent Award $3,000 Recipient

  • Laura Sorenson, Hampton Roads

$1,250 Recipients

  • Amelia Sitze, Land of Lincoln
  • Carolyn Prickett, Hampton Roads
  • Jenny Swain, Central NY Leatherstocking
  • Ashley Emrick, Gulf Coast
  • Candy Good, High Desert

Chapter Award Winners

Tuesday, May 1st, 2018

ShareThis

Congratulations to all the winning chapters shown below! Chapter Awards for 2018 will be presented at the PDI in Denver, Colorado. *

Overall Chapter Competition

A-1 Category

  • Distinguished – Indianapolis
  • Meritorious – Hampton Roads

A Category

  • Distinguished – Buckeye
  • Meritorious – Land of Lincoln

B Category

  • Distinguished – Utah
  • Meritorious – Central NY Leatherstocking

C Category

  • Distinguished – Great River
  • Meritorious – High Desert

Chapter Communications

A-1 Category

  • Distinguished – San Diego 
  • Meritorious – Alamo City

A Category

  • Distinguished – Buckeye
  • Meritorious – Gulf Coast

B Category

  • Distinguished – Utah
  • Meritorious – Central NY Leatherstocking

C Category

  • Distinguished – Great River
  • Meritorious – Greater Omaha

Five Star Recognition*

  • Alamo City
  • Aloha
  • Buckeye
  • Central NY Leatherstocking
  • Cleveland
  • Fort Knox
  • Great River
  • Greater Jacksonville
  • Greater Omaha
  • Greater Stuttgart
  • Gulf Coast
  • Hampton Roads
  • Indianapolis
  • Land of Lincoln
  • Middle Georgia
  • Montgomery
  • Pikes Peak
  • Redstone – Huntsville
  • San Diego
  • Sandhills
  • Sequoyah
  • Southside Virginia
  • Thunderbird
  • Utah
  • Washington
  • Yankee

 

Community Service

The following chapters have demonstrated exceptional community service and have met the required number of hours in their chapter size category in the 2017 – 2018. (75, 100, 125, or  150 hours)

  • Alamo City
  • Aloha
  • Buckeye
  • Central NY Leatherstocking
  • Charlestowne
  • Cleveland
  • Crown of Maine
  • Great River
  • Greater Jacksonville
  • Greater Omaha
  • Gulf Coast
  • Hampton Roads
  • Indianapolis
  • Land of Lincoln
  • Pikes Peak
  • Redstone – Huntsville
  • San Diego
  • Southside Virginia
  • Thunderbird
  • Washington
  • Yankee

Membership Growth

Absolute Growth – Yankee

Percentage Growth – Yokosuka

*If a chapter president believes their chapter should be listed, please contact awards@asmconline.org to review the points and documents submitted by 12 May.

Announcing the 2018 Recruiters of the Year!

Friday, April 27th, 2018

ShareThis

Congratulations to this year's Recruiters of the Year, an award given to the one member in each chapter size category who recruited the highest number of new members. These four dedicated members recruited 41 new members in a combined total.

This year's winners are:

  • Karren Brunell, Indianapolis Chapter
  • Lillian Powell, Cleveland Chapter
  • Theodore J. (Jerry) Short, Southern Maryland Chapter
  • Amy Benton, Denali Chapter
Nonprofit Website Design Custom Web Design